Many roads have reopened and roads are passable with care - watch out for surface water
Many roads have reopened and roads are passable with care - watch out for surface water
NEWS

Roads affected by heavy rain

Most roads have now reopened following flooding.  The Mendips and surrounding areas were hit hard by the heavy rain which passed over the country.

The area’s rivers were already high after Storm Angus at the weekend and the rain that followed it on Monday 21 November fell on saturated fields, rivers and drains.  Run-off from the Mendip hills and localised flash flooding meant that some roads were closed.

river-yeo-swollen

Commuters were diverted on Monday evening away from problem areas.  Drivers experienced problems on most of the main A-roads.  The A370 in Backwell, the A38 Churchill and the A371 near Shepton Mallet were all flooded.

Minor roads were closed in Chew Stoke and Wrington and other areas as they became impassable.  Residents brought their sandbags out to defend their properties from the flood water – four years to the day after flooding caused serious problems and devastated properties in 2012.

In the Summer Lane/Bransby Way area of Weston-super-Mare, the council worked with the emergency services to respond to serious flooding.  North Somerset council deployed flood barriers to protect residential properties, working with Avon Fire and Rescue overnight to pump 4,000 litres of water a minute from the area.

flood-warning-signThe Environment Agency deployed additional pumps near Worle and were working with emergency services to pump away flood water.

Although rain fell for most of today, Environment Agency flood warnings are no longer in place in the North Somerset area, but flood warnings remain for East Somerset Rivers, the Brue, Sheppey, Glastonbury Millstream and the North and South Drains.

Clare Dinnis, National Flood Duty Manager at the Environment Agency, said: “After heavy rain over the last three days and showers forecast today, people in the south west  need to be aware of the potential for further flooding. The weather is due to improve later this week, but we want to remind people not to risk driving through flood water, walking near large waves or near swollen rivers.

“Environment Agency teams have been out in their communities throughout the night working to reduce flood risk. Temporary flood defences have been deployed and we are continuing to maintain flood defences, clear blockages in watercourses and monitor water levels.

“We know how devastating flooding can be and our hearts go out to those affected. We urge people to check their flood risk on GOV.UK or call Floodline for advice on 0345 988 1188.”

The good news is that the indications are that there will be a dryer spell for a few days from Wednesday 23 November.  Stay up to date on the latest Environment Agency flood warnings.  Warnings are no longer in place in the North Somerset area, but flood warnings remain for East Somerset Rivers, the Brue, Sheppey, Glastonbury Millstream and the North and South Drains.

Have you been affected?  Got photos of the flood?  Send them to news@livemendips.co.uk